eaziGroup PRIVACY POLICY

 

INTRODUCTION

 

  • This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data eaziGroup collect and process through the provision of products and services to prospective and existing customers. eaziGroup do not market their services to individual consumers only those who are considered commercial entities.
  • For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR” the company responsible for your personal data (“EaziGroup” or “us”) can be found here.
  • It is important to point out that we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please just visit this page if you want to stay up to date, as we will post any changes here.
  • If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of our Privacy Policy, you may have legal rights and, where relevant, we have described these as well.
  • This Privacy Policy applies in relevant countries throughout our international network. Different countries may approach data privacy in slightly different ways and so we also have country-specific parts to this Privacy Policy. You can find country-specific terms for your jurisdiction here. This allows us to ensure that we’re complying with all applicable data privacy protections, no matter where you are.

SHORT FORM “AT A GLANCE” SECTION

 

What kind of personal data do we collect?

 

CLIENT DATA: If you are an eaziGroup customer, we need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in the course of providing you with a Unified Communication as a Service Provider (“UCaaS”) programme or assisting another organisation to do so or notifying you of content published by eaziGroup which is likely to be relevant and useful to you.

We hold your personal data in respect of your work contact details including:

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Work telephone and email address

The processing applied to this data if part of the performance of a contract or as you are party to the performance of contract is necessary and therefore supported by the consent provided by our contractual dealings with clients.

If you would like a more detailed description of the personal data that we collect in this way, please click here.

To the extent that you access our website we will also collect certain data from you. If you would like more information about this, please click here.

Should we be required to process additional information this will be in response to specific instructions covered by a defined scope of works and subject to this policy.

SUPPLIER DATA: We need a small amount of information from our Suppliers to ensure that things run smoothly. We need contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you. We also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the services you provide (if this is part of the contractual arrangements between us).

We hold your personal data in respect of your work contact details including:

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Work telephone and email address

The processing applied to this data if part of the performance of a contract or as you are party to the performance of contract is necessary and therefore supported by the consent provided by our contractual dealings with clients.

If you would like a more detailed description of the personal data that we collect about you, please click here.

To the extent that you access our website we will also collect certain data from you. If you would like more information about this, please click here.

WEBSITE USERS: We collect a limited amount of data from our Website-Users which we use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as how you use our website, the frequency with which you access our website, and the times that our website is most popular.

If you would like to find out more information about what data we collect about you when you visit our website, please click here.

Depending on the type of personal data in question and the grounds on which we may be processing it, should you decline to provide us with such data, we may not be able to fulfil our contractual requirements or, in extreme cases, may not be able to continue with our relationship.

For details of the legal bases that we rely on to be able to use and process your personal data, please click here

How do we collect your personal data?

 

CLIENT DATA: There are two main ways in which we collect your personal data:

1 Directly from you; and
2 From your employer with whom we hold formal contractual agreements for the access to candidate details and do so under legitimate interest consent

If you would like to know more about how we collect your personal data, please click here.

To the extent that you access our website or read or click on an email from us, we may also collect certain data automatically or through you providing it to us. For more information please click here.

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

 

CLIENT DATA: If you are an eaziGroup customer, we need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in the course of providing you with a Unified Communication as a Service Provider (“UCaaS”) programme or assisting another organisation to do so or notifying you of content published by eaziGroup which is likely to be relevant and useful to you.

Unless you specify otherwise, we may share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers to help us meet these aims.

Our supply chain is risk assessed and we hold suitable due diligence information on file for each member of our supply chain to provide an assurance of their ability to effectively process personal data and ensure it remains secure and not disclosed to unauthorised resource or unnecessarily processed.

If you would like to see a list of who we may share your personal data with, please click here.

SUPPLIER DATA: Unless you specify otherwise, we may share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers and organisations to whom we provide services.

If you would like to see a list of who we may share your personal data with, please click here.

 

How do we safeguard your personal data?

 

  • We care about protecting your information. That’s why we put in place appropriate measures that are designed to prevent unauthorised access to, and misuse of, your personal data.
  • For more information on the procedures we put in place, please click here.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

 

  • We consider the retention of commercial to be relevant and of legitimate interest to both parties and therefore such data will be retained on file until such time consent is withdrawn. eaziGroup will undertake necessary steps to ensure that the data remains accurate and will contact you to verify the validity of the data we hold.
  • For more information on our policy for the retention of personal data, please click here.

How can you access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us?

 

  • Even if we already hold your personal data, you still have various rights in relation to it. To get in touch about these, please contact us. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of any applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.
  • Right to object: If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.
  • Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities (for example, for profiling your suitability for certain roles), or consent to market to you, you may withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR): Just so it’s clear, you have the right to ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and you may ask us to modify, update or Delete such information. At this point we may comply with your request or, additionally do one of the following:

– we may ask you to verify your identity, or ask for more information about your request; and

– where we are legally permitted to do so, we may decline your request, but we will explain why if we do so.

  • Right to erasure: In certain situations (for example, where we have processed your data unlawfully), you have the right to request us to “erase” your personal data. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases) and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply. If we do agree to your request, we will Delete your data but will generally assume that you would prefer us to keep a note of your name on our register of individuals who would prefer not to be contacted. That way, we will minimise the chances of you being contacted in the future where your data are collected in unconnected circumstances. If you would prefer us not to do this, you are free to say so.
  • Right of data portability: If you wish, you have the right to transfer your data from us to another data controller. We will help with this – either by directly transferring your data for you, or by providing you with a copy in a commonly used machine-readable format.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority, details of which can be found here.
  • If your interests or requirements change, you can unsubscribe from part or all of our marketing content (for example job role emails or eaziGroup’s newsletters) by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email, or by updating your preferences through our preference centre on the eaziGroup’s website (by signing into your account or entering your email address).

If you would like to know more about your rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you, please click here.

 

How do we store and transfer your data internationally?

 

EaziGroup is a global organisation – this is what enables us to offer the level of services that we do. In order for us to continue operating in this way, we may have to transfer or store your data internationally.

For more information on the steps we take when we transfer and store your data internationally, please click here.

 

Who is responsible for processing your personal data on the eaziGroup website?

 

  • EaziGroups’ controls the processing of personal data on its website(s).
  • If you’ve got any further questions, or want further details, please click here.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

 

  • A “cookie” is a bite-sized piece of data that is stored on your computer’s hard drive. They are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system. We use them to track your activity to help ensure you get the smoothest possible experience when visiting our website. We can use the information from cookies to ensure we present you with options tailored to your preferences on your next visit. We can also use cookies to analyse traffic and for advertising purposes.
  • If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. We also provide information about this in our Marketing preferences page on the EaziGroup website.

If you want to find out more about cookies, including how we use them and what choices are available, please click here.

 

How to reject cookies

 

  • If you don’t want to receive cookies that are not strictly necessary to perform basic features of our site, you may choose to opt-out by changing your browser settings
  • Most web browsers will accept cookies but if you would rather we didn’t collect data in this way you can choose to accept all or some or reject cookies in your browser’s privacy settings. However, rejecting all cookies means that you may not be able to take full advantage of all our website’s features. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.
  • For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

 

LONG FORM DETAILED SECTIONS

What kind of personal information do we collect?

 

So, you’re looking for a bit more insight into what data we collect about you? Here’s a more detailed look at the information we may collect. The information described below is, of course, in addition to any personal data we are required by law to process in any given situation.

CLIENT DATA: The data we collect about Clients is actually very limited. We generally only need to have your contact details or the details of individual contacts at your organisation (such as their names, telephone numbers and email addresses) to enable us to ensure that our relationship runs smoothly.

We may also hold extra information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us. In certain circumstances, such as when you engage with our Finance and Debt Recovery teams, our calls with you may be recorded, depending on the applicable local laws and requirements. If we need any additional personal data for any reason, we will let you know.

We hold your personal data in respect of your work contact details including:

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Work telephone and email address

The processing applied to this data if part of the performance of a contract or as you are party to the performance of contract is necessary and therefore supported by the consent provided by our contractual dealings with clients.

  • To the extent that you access our website we will also collect certain data from you. If you would like more information about this, please click here.

SUPPLIER DATA: We don’t collect much data about Suppliers – we simply need to make sure that our relationship runs smoothly. We’ll collect the details for our contacts within your organisation, such as names, telephone numbers and email addresses. We’ll also collect bank details, so that we can pay you. We may also hold extra information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us. In certain circumstances, such as when you engage with our Finance and Debt Recovery teams, our calls with you may be recorded, depending on the applicable local laws and requirements.

We hold your personal data in respect of your work contact details including:

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Work telephone and email address

The processing applied to this data if part of the performance of a contract or as you are party to the performance of contract is necessary and therefore supported by the consent provided by our contractual dealings with clients.

  • To the extent that you access our website we will also collect certain data from you. If you would like more information about this, please click here.

WEBSITE USERS: We collect a limited amount of data from our Website Users which we use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as how you use our website, the frequency with which you access our website, your browser type, the location you view our website from, the language you choose to view it in and the times that our website is most popular. If you contact us via the website, for example by using the chat function, we will collect any information that you provide to us, for example your name and contact details.

If you would like to find out more information about what data we collect about you when you visit our website, please click here.

How do we collect your personal data?

CLIENT DATA: We collect Client personal data in three ways:

1. Personal data that we receive directly from you;

2. Personal data that we receive from other sources; and

3. Personal data that we collect automatically.

  • We both share the same goal – to make sure we can provide the contractually defined services agreed between our two parties and to ensure the accuracy of the contact information we hold. We will receive data directly from you in two ways:

– Where you contact us proactively, usually by phone or email; and/or

– Where we contact you, either by phone or email, or through our business development activities more generally.

Personal data we receive from other sources

  • Where appropriate and in accordance with any local laws and requirements, we may seek more information about you or your colleagues from other sources generally by way of due diligence or other market intelligence including:

– From third party market research and by analysing online and offline media (which we may do ourselves, or employ other organisations to do for us);

– From delegate lists at relevant events; and

– From other limited sources and third parties.

Personal data we collect via our website

  • To the extent that you access our website or read or click on an email from us, where appropriate and in accordance with any local laws and requirements, we may also collect your data automatically or through you providing it to us. For more information please click here.

WEBSITE USERS: When you visit our website, there is certain information that we may automatically collect, whether or not you decide to use our services. This includes your IP address, the date and the times and frequency with which you access the website and the way you browse its content. We will also collect data from you when you contact us via the website, for example by using the chat function.

 

How do we use your personal data?

 

Having obtained data about you, we then use it in a number of ways.

Marketing Activities: We may periodically send you information that we think you may find interesting that relate to the range of services we provide to the marketplace. In particular, we may wish to use your data for the purposes listed below, where appropriate and in accordance with any local laws and requirements. Please note that this list is not exhaustive. To:

– enable us to develop and market other products and services;

– market our full range of recruitment services (permanent, temporary, contract, outplacement, UCaaS services

– send you details of reports, promotions, offers, networking and client events, and general information about the industry sectors which we think might be of interest to you;

– display promotional excerpts from your details on eaziGroups ‘ website(s) as a success story (only where we have obtained your express consent to do so); and

– provide you with information about certain discounts and offers that you are eligible for by virtue of your relationship with eaziGroup.

    • We need your consent for some aspects of these activities which are not covered by our legitimate interests (in particular, the collection of data via cookies, and the delivery of direct marketing to you through digital channels) and, depending on the situation, we’ll ask for this via an opt-in or soft-opt-in (which we explain further below). Please note that in certain of the jurisdictions in which we operate, we comply with additional local law requirements. For more information in relation to your jurisdiction, please click here.
    • If you want to know more about how we obtain consent, please click here. If you are not happy about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and can find out more about how to do so here. Nobody’s perfect, even though we try to be. We want to let you know that even if you have opted out from our marketing communications through our preference centre, it is possible that your details may be recaptured through public sources in an unconnected marketing campaign. We will try to make sure this doesn’t happen, but if it does, we’re sorry. We’d just ask that in those circumstances you opt out again.
    • All our marketing is based on what we think will serve our Clients best, but we know we won’t always get it right for everyone. We may use your data to show you EaziGroups’ adverts and other content on other websites. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please turn off the “Advertising Cookies” option (please refer to our Cookies Policy). Even where you have turned off advertising cookies, it is still possible that you may see a EaziGroups advert, but in this case, it won’t have been targeted at you personally, but rather at an anonymous audience.

Equal opportunities monitoring and other sensitive personal data: We are committed to ensuring that our recruitment processes are aligned with our approach to equal opportunities. Some of the data we may (in appropriate circumstances and in accordance with local law and requirements) collect about you comes under the umbrella of “diversity information”. This could be information about your ethnic background, gender, disability, age, sexual orientation, religion or other similar beliefs, and/or social-economic background. Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we’ll use this information on an anonymised basis to monitor our compliance with our equal opportunities policy. We may also disclose this (suitably anonymised where relevant) data to Clients where this is contractually required, or the Client specifically requests such information to enable them to comply with their own employment processes.

  • This information is what is called ‘sensitive’ personal information and slightly stricter data protection rules apply to it. We therefore need to obtain your explicit consent before we can use it. We’ll ask for your consent by offering you an opt-in. This means that you have to explicitly and clearly tell us that you agree to us collecting and using this information.
  • We may collect other sensitive personal data about you, such as health-related information, religious affiliation, or details of any criminal convictions if this is appropriate in accordance with local laws and is required for a role that you are interested in applying for. We will never do this without your explicit consent.
  • If you would like to find out more about consent, please click here. Please note that in certain of the jurisdictions in which we operate, different rules apply to this sensitive data. For more information in relation to your jurisdiction, please click here.
  • If you are not happy about this, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and you can find out how to do so here.
  • To help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims:
  • In more unusual circumstances, we may use your personal data to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • Where appropriate, we will seek your consent to carry out some or all of these activities. If you do not provide consent to profiling, your application will continue to be reviewed manually for opportunities you apply for, but your profile will not be automatically considered for alternative roles. This is likely to decrease the likelihood of us successfully finding you a new job.
  • You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time and can find out more about how to do so here.

Client Data: We use Client information for:

– Provision of our contracted services

– Marketing Activities; and

– To help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Here are some more details about each:

Provision of UC services: Obviously our main service provision is Unified Communications as a Service and within that numerous types of services can be provided to support your communication needs. We’ve listed below the various ways in which we use your data in order to facilitate this.

– Storing your details (and updating them when necessary) on our database, so that we can contact you in relation to UCaaS needs

– Keeping records of our conversations and meetings, so that we can provide targeted services to you;

– Undertaking customer satisfaction surveys; and

– Processing your data for the purpose of targeting appropriate marketing campaigns.

    • We may use your personal data for these purposes if we deem this to be necessary for our legitimate interests. If you would like to know more about what this means, please click here.
    • If you are not happy about this, in certain circumstances you have the right to object and can find out more about how and when to do this here.

Marketing Activities: Subject to any applicable local laws and requirements, we will not, as a matter of course, seek your consent when sending marketing materials to a corporate postal or email address.

    • If you are not happy about this, you have the right to opt out of receiving marketing materials from us and can find out more about how to do so here.
    • Please note that in certain of the jurisdictions in which we operate, we comply with additional local law requirements regarding marketing activities. For more information in relation to your jurisdiction, please click here.

To help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims

    • In more unusual circumstances, we may use your personal data to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Supplier Data: We realise that you’re probably busy, and don’t want us to be contacting you about all sorts of things. To find the right balance, we will only use your information:

– To store (and update when necessary) your details on our database, so that we can contact you in relation to our agreements;

– To offer services to you or to obtain support and services from you;

– To perform certain legal obligations;

– To help us to target appropriate marketing campaigns; and

– In more unusual circumstances, to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

  • We may use your personal data for these purposes if we deem this to be necessary for our legitimate interests. If you want to know more about what this means, please click here.
  • We will not, as a matter of course, seek your consent when sending marketing messages to a corporate postal or email address.
  • If you are not happy about this, in certain circumstances you have the right to object and can find out more about how to do so here.

Please note that in certain of the jurisdictions in which we operate, we comply with additional local law requirements for more information in relation to your jurisdiction, please click here.

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

 

Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may share your personal data, in various ways and for various reasons, with the following categories of people:

– Any of our group companies

– Authorised members of our supply chain appointed for the support of the provision of UCaaS support

– Authorised third parties who may review our service provision for external verification of our quality and information security management

 

How do we safeguard your personal data?

 

    • We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures. These include measures to deal with any suspected data breach.
    • eaziGroup are developing their Information Security Management System (ISMS) in accordance with ISO27001 and will be gaining certification to this international standard during 2018. At such time certification is gained the details of the external verification of our information security controls shall be listed within this policy.
    • If you suspect any misuse or loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information, please let us know immediately. Details of how to contact us can be found here.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

 

  • We will Delete your personal data from our systems if we have not had any meaningful contact with you following completion of or cessation of contracted services (or, where appropriate, the company you are working for or with) for two years (or for such longer period as we believe in good faith that the law or relevant regulators require us to preserve your data). After this period, it is likely your data will no longer be relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

How can you access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us?

 

  • One of the GDPR’s main objectives is to protect and clarify the rights of EU citizens and individuals in the EU with regards to data privacy. This means that you retain various rights in respect of your data, even once you have given it to us. These are described in more detail below.
  • To get in touch about these rights, please contact us. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event within one month (subject to any extensions to which we are lawfully entitled). Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.
  • Right to object: this right enables you to object to us processing your personal data where we do so for one of the following four reasons: (i) our legitimate interests; (ii) to enable us to perform a task in the public interest or exercise official authority; (iii) to send you direct marketing materials; and (iv) for scientific, historical, research, or statistical purposes.
  • The “legitimate interests” and “direct marketing” categories above are the ones most likely to apply to our Website Users, Clients and Suppliers. If your objection relates to us processing your personal data because we deem it necessary for your legitimate interests, we must act on your objection by ceasing the activity in question unless:

– we can show that we have compelling legitimate grounds for processing which overrides your interests; or

– we are processing your data for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

  • If your objection relates to direct marketing, we must act on your objection by ceasing this activity.
  • Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities (for example, for our marketing arrangements or automatic profiling), you may withdraw this consent at any time and we will cease to carry out the particular activity that you previously consented to unless we consider that there is an alternative reason to justify our continued processing of your data for this purpose in which case we will inform you of this condition.
  • Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR): You may ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and request us to modify, update or Delete such information. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive”. If you request further copies of this information from us, we may charge you a reasonable administrative cost where legally permissible. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will always tell you the reasons for doing so.
  • Please note that in certain of the jurisdictions in which we operate, we comply with additional local law requirements regarding data subject access requests and may refuse your request in accordance with such laws. For more information in relation to your jurisdiction, please click here.
    • Right to erasure: You have the right to request that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances. Normally, the information must meet one of the following criteria:

– the data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which we originally collected and/or processed them;

– where previously given, you have withdrawn your consent to us processing your data, and there is no other valid reason for us to continue processing;

– the data has been processed unlawfully (i.e. in a manner which does not comply with the GDPR);

– it is necessary for the data to be erased in order for us to comply with our legal obligations as a data controller; or

– if we process the data because we believe it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests, you object to the processing and we are unable to demonstrate overriding legitimate grounds for our continued processing.

    • Please note that in certain of the jurisdictions in which we operate, we comply with additional local law requirements regarding data subject right to erasure and may refuse your request in accordance with local laws. For more information in relation to your jurisdiction, please click here.
    • We would only be entitled to refuse to comply with your request for one of the following reasons:

– to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;

– to comply with legal obligations or for the performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority;

– for public health reasons in the public interest;

– for archival, research or statistical purposes; or

– to exercise or defend a legal claim.

    • When complying with a valid request for the erasure of data we will take all reasonably practicable steps to Delete the relevant data.

Right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. This means that we can only continue to store your data and will not be able to carry out any further processing activities with it until either: (i) one of the circumstances listed below is resolved; (ii) you consent; or (iii) further processing is necessary for either the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, the protection of the rights of another individual, or reasons of important EU or Member State public interest.

    • The circumstances in which you are entitled to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data are:

– where you dispute the accuracy of the personal data that we are processing about you. In this case, our processing of your personal data will be restricted for the period during which the accuracy of the data is verified;

– where you object to our processing of your personal data for our legitimate interests. Here, you can request that the data be restricted while we verify our grounds for processing your personal data;

– where our processing of your data is unlawful, but you would prefer us to restrict our processing of it rather than erasing it; and

– where we have no further need to process your personal data, but you require the data to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.

    • If we have shared your personal data with third parties, we will notify them about the restricted processing unless this is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We will, of course, notify you before lifting any restriction on processing your personal data.

Right to rectification: You also have the right to request that we rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data that we hold about you. If we have shared this personal data with third parties, we will notify them about the rectification unless this is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. Where appropriate, we will also tell you which third parties we have disclosed the inaccurate or incomplete personal data to. Where we think that it is reasonable for us not to comply with your request, we will explain our reasons for this decision.
Right of data portability: If you wish, you have the right to transfer your personal data between data controllers. In effect, this means that you are able to transfer your eaziGroups account details to another online platform. To allow you to do so, we will provide you with your data in a commonly used machine-readable format that is password-protected so that you can transfer the data to another online platform. Alternatively, we may directly transfer the data for you. This right of data portability applies to: (i) personal data that we process automatically (i.e. without any human intervention); (ii) personal data provided by you; and (iii) personal data that we process based on your consent or in order to fulfil a contract.

    • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority. Details of how to contact them can be found here.
    • If you would like to exercise any of these rights or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your personal data), details of how to contact us can be found here. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.
    • You may ask to unsubscribe from job alerts at any time. Details of how to do so can be found here.
    • It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during the period for which we hold your data.

 

Who is responsible for processing your personal data on the eaziGroups website?

 

  • You can find out which eaziGroups entity is responsible for processing your personal data and where it is located by following this link.

 

  • If you have any comments or suggestions concerning this Privacy Policy, please follow this link. We take privacy seriously, so we’ll get back to you as soon as possible.

How do we store and transfer your data internationally?

 

  • So, you want to know more about how we store and transfer your data internationally? In order to provide you with the best service and to carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, your data may be transferred:

– between and within eaziGroups entities;

– to third parties (such as advisers or other Suppliers to the eaziGroup business);

– to overseas Clients;

– to Clients within your country who may, in turn, transfer your data internationally;

– to a cloud-based storage provider; and

– to other third parties, as referred to here.

  • We want to make sure that your data are stored and transferred in a way which is secure. We will therefore only transfer data outside of the European Economic Area or EEA (i.e. the Member States of the European Union, together with Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your data, for example:

– by way of data transfer agreement, incorporating the current standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data by data controllers in the EEA to data controllers and processors in jurisdictions without adequate data protection laws; or

– by signing up to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework for the transfer of personal data from entities in the EU to entities in the United States of America or any equivalent agreement in respect of other jurisdictions; or

– transferring your data to a country where there has been a finding of adequacy by the European Commission in respect of that country’s levels of data protection via its legislation; or

– where it is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between ourselves and a third party and the transfer is in your interests for the purposes of that contract (for example, if we need to transfer data outside the EEA in order to meet our obligations under that contract if you are a Client of ours); or

– where you have consented to the data transfer.

  • To ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection, we have put in place appropriate procedures with the third parties we share your personal data with to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the law on data protection.

COOKIES POLICY

 

What’s a cookie?

A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records your navigation of a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system. If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. We also provide information about this in our Marketing preferences page on the eaziGroups website.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to do two things:

– to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns that emerge individually or from larger groups. This helps us to develop and improve our website and services in response to what our visitors want and need; and

– to help us advertise jobs to you that we think you’ll be interested in. Hopefully this means less time for you trawling through endless pages and will get you into the employment you want more quickly.

Cookies are either:

– Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page, but they do not collect any information from your computer; or

– Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. We use persistent cookies for Google Analytics and for personalisation (see below).

  • Cookies can also be categorised as follows:

– Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when applying for a job, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.

– Performance cookies: These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.

Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, font and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

– Personalisation cookies: These cookies help us to advertise details of potential job opportunities that we think may be of interest. These cookies are persistent (for as long as you are registered with us) and mean that when you log in or return to the website, you may see advertising for jobs that are similar to jobs that you have previously browsed.

The PDF at Annex 4 lists the cookies we use in your jurisdiction, why we use them and what types of cookies they are.

OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

  • Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR is the one that is relevant here – it says that we can process your data where it “is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by [us] or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of [you] which require protection of personal data.”
  • We don’t think that any of the following activities prejudice individuals in any way – in fact, they help us to offer you a more tailored, efficient service, so everyone’s a winner! However, you do have the right to object to us processing your personal data on this basis. If you would like to know more about how to do so, please click here.
  • Please note that in certain of the jurisdictions in which we operate, a different legal basis for data processing might apply in certain cases. For more information in relation to your jurisdiction, please click here.
  • We apply the 3-part test methodology to the holding and processing of personal data and subject it to the Purpose, Necessity and Balancing test to support our continued processing of the data and to prevent unnecessary processing that may override your individual interests and freedoms.

CLIENT DATA:

  • To ensure that we provide you with the best service possible, we store your personal data and/or the personal data of individual contacts at your organisation as well as keeping records of our conversations, meetings, registered jobs and placements. From time to time, we may also ask you to undertake a customer satisfaction survey. We think this is reasonable – we deem these uses of your data to be necessary for our legitimate interests as an organisation providing various recruitment services to you.

SUPPLIER DATA:

  • We use and store the personal data of individuals within your organisation in order to facilitate the receipt of services from you as one of our Suppliers. We also hold your financial details, so that we can pay you for your services. We deem all such activities to be necessary within the range of our legitimate interests as a recipient of your services.

CONSENT

  • In certain circumstances, we are required to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data in relation to certain activities. Depending on exactly what we are doing with your information, this consent will be by:
  • Legitimate interests in communicating with other businesses for the provision of our services that may be of interest to them
  • Due to the performance of a contract or being party to the performance of a contract due to your association with an eaziGroup customer or supply chain member
    As we have mentioned, you have the right to withdraw your consent to these activities. You can do so at any time, and details of how to do so can be found here.

ESTABLISHING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS

  • Sometimes it may be necessary for us to process personal data and, where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, sensitive personal data in connection with exercising or defending legal claims. Article 9(2)(f) of the GDPR allows this where the processing “is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity”.
  • This may arise for example where we need to take legal advice in relation to legal proceedings or are required by law to preserve or disclose certain information as part of the legal process.

 

ANNEX 1 – HOW TO CONTACT US

Country in which you use eaziGroups services or supply eaziGroup with services: UK

eaziGroups’ entity responsible for processing the personal data of Website Users:

The eaziGroups entity responsible for processing the personal data of Clients, Suppliers and the emergency contacts and referees of Candidates and eaziGroup.

How you can get in touch with us:

  • to access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us;
  • if you suspect any misuse or loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information;
  • to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data (where consent is the legal basis on which we process your personal data);
  • with any comments or suggestions concerning this Privacy Policy
  • You can write to us at the following address:

eazi Group Ltd.

3rd Floor
11-12 St James Square
London
SW1Y 4LB

Alternatively, you can send an email to: dpo@eaziuc.com

  • Alternatively, you can email us at: customerservice@eaziUC.com or by clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing e-mail we send to you.

ANNEX 2 – HOW TO CONTACT YOUR LOCAL SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

Country in which you use EaziGroups services or supply EaziGroup with services: UK

Details of your local supervisory authority: The Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them in the following ways:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

ANNEX 3 – COUNTRY-SPECIFIC VARIATIONS TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY TOPIC: EAZIGroups PROCESSING OF YOUR SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

JURISDICTIONUK

COUNTRY-SPECIFIC LEGAL REQUIREMENT: Where your personal data are processed in accordance with the fair processing condition relating to our rights and obligations under employment and social security law, this relates to our processing of your personal data which is necessary for compliance with legal obligations (such as ensuring that we pay you statutory sick pay, comply with the statutory employment protections that you enjoy, comply with health and safety laws, and ensure that appropriate National Insurance contributions are made).

NOTE: THIS APPENDIX WILL BE UPDATED WHEN LOCAL IMPLEMENTING LAW HAS BEEN FINALISED

ANNEX 4 – COOKIES LIST

Cookie Name
AddThis
AdRoll
AdRoll Pixel
AdRoll Roundtrip
AppNexus
DoubleClick
DoubleClick Spotlight
Google Adwords User Lists
Google Analytics
GA Audiences
Google Tag Manager
Google Dynamic Remarketing
Google Adwords Conversion
Facebook Connect
Facebook Custom Audience
Marketo
Optimizely
Optimizely Geographical Targeting
Optimizely Logging
Sizmek
Taboola
Crazy Egg
Hotjar

To see the full list of Cookie purpose, data collected, shared and duration, please download our PDF

GLOSSARY

    • Clients – while it speaks for itself, this category covers our customers, clients, and others to whom eaziGroups provides services in the course of its business.
    • Delete – while we will endeavour to permanently erase your personal data once it reaches the end of its retention period or where we receive a valid request from you to do so, some of your data may still exist within our systems, for example if it is waiting to be overwritten. For our purposes, this data has been put beyond use, meaning that, while it still exists on an archive system, this cannot be readily accessed by any of our operational systems, processes or Staff.
  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – a European Union statutory instrument which aims to harmonise European data protection laws. It has an effective date of 25 May 2018, and any references to it should be construed accordingly to include any national legislation implementing it.
  • Unified Communication as a Service (UCaaS) programmesClients‘ outsourcing of the management of external staff (including freelance workers, independent contractors and temporary employees) to an external recruitment provider.
  • Other people whom eaziGroup may contact – these may include prospective clients and eaziGroup Staff emergency contacts and referees. We will only contact them in appropriate circumstances
  • Staff – includes employees and interns engaged directly in the business of eaziGroup (or who have accepted an offer to be engaged) as well as certain other workers engaged in the business of providing services to eaziGroup (even though they are not classed as employees). For these purposes we also include employees of eaziGroup who are engaged to work on Clients‘ premises under the terms of UCaaS agreements.
  • Suppliers – refers to partnerships and companies (including sole traders), and atypical workers such as independent contractors and freelance workers, who provide services to eaziGroups. In certain circumstances EaziGroups will sub-contract the services it provides to Clients to third party suppliers who perform services on EaziGroups behalf. Please note that in this context, eaziGroups requires Suppliers to communicate the relevant parts of this Privacy Policy their employees.
  • Website Users – any individual who accesses any of the eaziGroups websites.